Deccan Odyssey Train

HomeWelcome to the luxury journey to Goa, Maharashtra, Aurangabad, Ajanta and Ellora

Bookmark and Share

Day 01 - Mumbai (Wednesday)
Departure from Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai for Sindhudurg Railway Station 16.40 hrs
Dinner on Board 20.00 hrs Onwards. 
 
Day 02 - Sindhudurg Nagari (Thursday)
Breakfast on Board 06.30 hrs Onwards
Arrive at Sindhudurg Railway Station 07.30 hrs Sindhudurg Fort
Detrain to reach Malvan Jetty by A/c. Coach 08.00 hrs
Visit to Sindhudurg Fort by boat 09.30 hrs
Return to depart for the Tarkarli Resort 11.30 hrs
Arrive at Tarkarli Beach Resort 12.00 hrs
Lunch & Leisure time up to 15.30 hrs
Depart for Dhamapur village by A/c coach On way visit to Cashew factory. 15.45 hrs
Arrive at Dhamapur Village. 16.45 hrs
Visit to Ancient Temple of Goddess Bhagwati and Sateri Devi And Dhamapur lake. 16.45 to 17.30 hrs
Depart by coach to Kudal Railway Station 17.45 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey train 18.15 hrs
Depart for Goa. 18.30 hrs
Dinner on board 20.00 hrs.
 
Day 03 - Goa (Friday)
Breakfast on board 07.00 hrs onwards
Arrive at Karmali Railway Station Goa Beach
Detrain for sightseeing by A/c. coach for Old Goa visit to St. Augustine Church,
Basilica of Bom Jesus Church, Se Cathedral Church, St.Francis of Assissi a
Museum of Goan antiques and visit to Fontanhas the Latin Quarters at Panjim. 08.00 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey at Verna Railway Station for Lunch and leisure time. 12.45 to 16.00 
Leave for Beach Side Hotel for Cultural Night and Dinner. 16.15 hrs. to 20.30 hrs
After dinner Depart for Madgaon Railway Station 20.45 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey 21.15 hrs
Departure for Kolhapur 22.00 hrs
 
Day 4 Kolhapur (Saturday)

Breakfast on Board 07.00 hrs Onwards
Arrive at Kolhapur Railway Station 07.30 hrs Palace - Kolhapur
Detrain for Sightseeing by A/c. Coach -
Visit to New Palace, Museum, Bhawani Mandap, Mahalaxmi Temple & Shalini Palace- Watch marshal arts and cultural Programmes & Visit to Handicraft Stalls. 08.00 hrs
To 12.30 hrs
Depart to Kolhapur Railway Station 12.45 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey 13.00 hrs
Depart for Daulatabad/Aurangabad via Pune 13.15 hrs
Lunch & Leisure time on Board 13.15 hrs to 20.00 hrs
Dinner on Board. 20.00 hrs
Halt for detraining and entraining at Pune Railway Station 20.30 to 21.45 hrs
Depart for Daulatabad/Aurangabad 21.45 hrs
 

Day 5 Aurangabad (Sunday)
Arrival at Daulatabad Station 06.45 hrs
Breakfast on board 07.00 hrs Onwards Ellora Caves
Detrain for Local Sightseeing by A/c.Coach. Visit Daulatabad Fort and Ellora Caves, A World Heritage Site. 07.45 hrs
Depart for Aurangabad for Lunch 12.30 hrs
Lunch and free time at the hotel 13.00 to 15.00 hrs
Depart for local Sightseeing 15.15 hrs
Visit to Bibi-Ka-Maqbara.and free time for shopping. 15.30 hrs to 17.00 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey 17.30 hrs
Departure for Chandrapur (Via Nanded) For Tadoba Wildlife Sanctuary 18.00 hrs
Dinner on board 20.00 hrs Onwards
Halt for detraining and entraining at Nanded 23.15 to 23.20 hrs
.

Day 6 Chandrapur (Monday)
Breakfast onboard.
Arrival at Chandrapur Railway Station 10.00 hrs Tadoba National park
Free time onboard
Lunch onboard
Leave for Tadoba National Park by bus 14.45 hrs.
Arrival at Moharli gate at Tadoba 15.45 hrs.
Visit to sanctuary by open jeep 16.00 hrs to 18.00 hrs
Return to Deccan Odyssey 19.15 hrs
Train Departs for Bhusawal for Ajanta caves 19.30 hrs
Dinner onboard 20.00 hrs.

Day 7 Ajanta Caves / Nasik (Tuesday)
Early Breakfast on Board 06.30 hrs Onwards
Arrival at Bhusawal Railway Station 07.00 hrs
Detrain to visit Ajanta Caves A World Heritage Monument by A/c. Coach 07.30 hrs Ajanta Caves
Return to Deccan Odyssey at Jalgaon Railway Station 12.45 hrs
Depart for Nasik 13.15 hrs
Lunch & Leisure time on Board 13.30 hrs Onwards
Arrive at Nasik station & depart to Visit Panchwati Ghats and ancient Temples. 17.00 hrs
Return to the Deccan Odyssey at Deolali Railway Station and Dinner on board. 19.30 hrs
Depart for Mumbai 22.30 hrs
 
Day 8 Mumbai (Wednesday)

Breakfast on Board 07.00 hrs
Arrive at Mumbai CST 07.30 hrs
Check-out latest by 08.15 hrs
End of Journey .